Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last Updated On 08-Apr-2024
Effective Date 08-Apr-2024

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Etnaround di marco Antonio Puggelli, Via Parco Cristallo 83, Tremestieri Etneo (CT) 95030, Italy, email: info@etnaround.com, phone: +393341948217 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://www.etnaround.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

  1. Information We Collect:

    We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

    1. Name
    2. Email
    3. Mobile
    4. Social Media Profile
    5. Date of Birth
    6. Address
  2. How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Marketing/ Promotional
    2. Customer feedback collection
    3. Administration info
    4. Manage customer order

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  3. How We Share Your Information:

    We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

    1. Analytics

    We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

    We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

  4. Retention Of Your Information:

    We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after user accounts remain idle or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

  5. Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@etnaround.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  6. Cookies Etc.

    To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  7. Security:

    The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  8. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Etnaround di marco Antonio Puggelli, Via Parco Cristallo 83, email: info@etnaround.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Lisa T
Lisa T
2024-06-09
Super, kann ich empfehlen! Die Guides nehmen auf unterschiedliche Level Rücksicht :) Man geht jedoch nicht bis zum Gipfel - die Distanz reicht aber auch schon. Die Wanderschuhe, die man vor Ort von den Guides angeboten bekommt, würde ich auf alle Fälle anziehen, da sonst die eigenen Schuhe total dreckig bzw. voll mit Lava sind (und man sie lt. den Guides am gleichen Tag noch putzen müsste.) Also sind nicht mal Wanderschuhe notwendig :)
Jakob Stemmler
Jakob Stemmler
2024-06-07
We had an amazing experience with Antonio and Renato during the Etna tour! They did a great job with showing us the hidden paths away from mass tourism. They were also able to explain a lot about the breathtaking landscape around Etna and took great care of everyone in the group. Absolutely recommended for everyone interested in a unique Etna experience!
Louison Libeau
Louison Libeau
2024-06-04
An amazing trek ! We had so much fun, the guides were amazing (not only the good Sicilian sandwiches proposed) ! You’ll learn a lot about Etna, Catania and Sicilia, they take the time for each people! Thank you for this moment of joy and happiness !
Murgu Adnana
Murgu Adnana
2024-06-04
Awesome experience and the greatest guides that you may have. Big thanks to Sergio and Antonio that give us all the details that explanations in regard to the vulcano and do not miss the opportunity to enjoy this trekking adventure and have a lot of fun along the way. The view from the summit area is amazing and the guides provide you all the equipment. Have fun 🤩
Anni Monschau
Anni Monschau
2024-05-31
Great tour! The guide Antonio was really nice, shared a lot of helpful Information and made us feel super safe. I would only recommend taking a headband or hat, because it is really windy at times and the sun was intense too.
Dimitrij Mendeleyev
Dimitrij Mendeleyev
2024-05-29
We went on the hike with Sergio and Antonio and definitely recommend it. They explained everything very nice and clearly. We chatted a lot and had fun the entire time. The view from Mount Etna is incredible. The hike is not that difficulty. Must do activity when you are in Catania.
Ka te
Ka te
2024-05-23
We had a fabulous time with Antonio. He really knew a lot of interesting facts and we learned about etna as well as the nature around. We absolutely loved that we were hiking in a small group of just 8 people with only few tourists around. So we really enjoyed our time and would defenitely recommend doing this tour. Before the start we had the option to have a small breakfast and to buy lunch at a local bistro which was delicious. All in all it was a unique experience. Mille grazie Antonio, Nadja and Kathrin from Germany.
Tyna Podskalska
Tyna Podskalska
2024-05-20
The guide Renato was amazing and nice he knows many things about Etna, and cities near by. Tour was very interesting. If you need, the guide borrow you shoes for hiking and a jacket.
Lynne
Lynne
2024-05-19
Absolutely wonderful experience! You will climb the mountain and learn about the rocks and plants in Mount Etna. It just felt like an incredible geography lesson on the go. And it’s a small group tour so everyone will be good take care of. Our guide Sergio was amazing, he was not just made the trip so informative but also super fun! And they’ll provide the equipments if you are not well-prepared! For real, this’s the highlight of my trip. You will be regrets if you miss this tour, It’s totally worth the price!