fbpx
Last minute booking? Whatsapp Us Now! (+39) 334 194 8217

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last Updated On 08-Apr-2024
Effective Date 08-Apr-2024

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Etnaround di marco Antonio Puggelli, Via Parco Cristallo 83, Tremestieri Etneo (CT) 95030, Italy, email: info@etnaround.com, phone: +393341948217 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://www.etnaround.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

  1. Information We Collect:

    We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

    1. Name
    2. Email
    3. Mobile
    4. Social Media Profile
    5. Date of Birth
    6. Address
  2. How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Marketing/ Promotional
    2. Customer feedback collection
    3. Administration info
    4. Manage customer order

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  3. How We Share Your Information:

    We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

    1. Analytics

    We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

    We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

  4. Retention Of Your Information:

    We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after user accounts remain idle or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

  5. Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@etnaround.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  6. Cookies Etc.

    To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  7. Security:

    The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  8. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Etnaround di marco Antonio Puggelli, Via Parco Cristallo 83, email: info@etnaround.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Kirstie Hird
Kirstie Hird
2024-07-07
Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Overall I was glad we chose this tour rather than a more conventional one. Our guides, Sergio and Marco, worked hard to make it work across a range of abilities, even though it was described as a hike of 3.5 hours requiring moderate fitness. I was uncomfortable that the group was split, and it was unfortunate there were some misunderstandings, possibly because of language barriers. I learned a little about Etna's history, flora and fauna, the scenery when the low cloud lifted was stunning and unique, and the timekeeping was excellent. I was glad it was quite a cool day!
Luna Bauer
Luna Bauer
2024-07-05
Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
An unforgettable experience. Our guide Antonio couldn't have done a better job. Far from the usual routes, you make your way through Etna. The landscape is simply breathtaking - a clear recommendation. This will be the highlight of your trip to Sicily.
Andrea Kročová
Andrea Kročová
2024-07-02
Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Tenhle výlet vřele doporučuji! Skvělá organizace - přesné vyzvednutí , zastavení na nákup sendviče, zapůjčení obuvi+ trekových holí . Výstup mírně náročný - bylo opravdu horko..Doporučuji hodně vody sebou. Výklad byl poutavý, průvodci byli moc milí, přátelští. A závěr - zastávka v bistru , což byl v tom horku skvělý nápad. Moc děkujeme za krásný zážitek 😊
Francesco Pinelli
Francesco Pinelli
2024-07-02
Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Renato è stata un ottima guida, l'abbiamo apprezzato sia per la sua preparazione che per la sua simpatia, abbiamo passato veramente una bella giornata. Renato era preparato non solo sull'etna ma anche su altri vulcani, durante l escursione ha specificato bene le differenze con il vesuvio e i campi flegrei, ho apprezzato molto questo essendo di Napoli. Il trekking è abbastanza duro però con pazienza siamo riusciti ad arrivare fino alla fine ed è stata una grande soddisfazione, inoltre è comodo perchè ti danno loro tutto il materiale. Non c erano altri turisti lungo il percorso, è stato un servizio abbastanza esclusivo. E ci hanno portato a mangiare in posti veramente buoni per la colazione e alla fine dell escursione. Il pranzo a sacco che ci hanno consigliato di prendere è stato ottimo e anche economico.
Lynn Lewandowsky
Lynn Lewandowsky
2024-06-24
Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Die Wanderung mit unserem Guide Antonio war einfach klasse!! Abseits der touristischen Pfade hatten wir eine atemberaubende Wanderung. Unser Guide hat uns viel über den Vulkan und die Region Etna erzählt. Wir würden es immer wieder machen und jedem Weiterempfehlen (achtet aber bitte auf euer tatsächliches Fitnesslevel, sonst könnte man schnell aus der Puste kommen)
Karl Adam
Karl Adam
2024-06-23
Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Die Organisation war sehr empfehlenswert! Guides (Sergio und Antonio) waren sehr bemüht um die Gruppe und haben vieles vor Ort erklärt! Die Tour ist einzigartig, fern ab vom Tourismusstrom. Vielen Dank an die Beiden für den erlebnisreichen Tag!
Ronalyn Bentulan
Ronalyn Bentulan
2024-06-20
Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Absolutely brilliant—the most memorable part of our trip. We highly recommend EtnAround to anyone seeking a hike away from the crowds. Our adventure began with a stop to pick up some delicious sandwiches for lunch. During the drive, our amazing guide Sergio shared fascinating insights about Etna and some intriguing facts. Before the hike, they provided us with walking shoes and a walking stick, which were essential. I was relieved to keep my shoes clean, and the walking stick was incredibly helpful! During the hike, our fantastic guide Renato explained the history of Etna and provided interesting details about volcanoes. This tour was definitely worth it. Our guides were lovely, knowledgeable, and spoke excellent English. Renato’s explanations about Catania’s history and Etna were clear and engaging. The guides were very welcoming and took the time to have a chat with us.
Léa Villerio
Léa Villerio
2024-06-19
Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Beautiful experience thanks to our guides Renato and Marco! Very experimented and they give us the smile, even during the difficult climb! Unforgettable experience!