Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last Updated On 08-Apr-2024
Effective Date 08-Apr-2024

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Etnaround di marco Antonio Puggelli, Via Parco Cristallo 83, Tremestieri Etneo (CT) 95030, Italy, email: info@etnaround.com, phone: +393341948217 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://www.etnaround.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

  1. Information We Collect:

    We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

    1. Name
    2. Email
    3. Mobile
    4. Social Media Profile
    5. Date of Birth
    6. Address
  2. How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Marketing/ Promotional
    2. Customer feedback collection
    3. Administration info
    4. Manage customer order

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  3. How We Share Your Information:

    We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

    1. Analytics

    We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

    We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

  4. Retention Of Your Information:

    We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after user accounts remain idle or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

  5. Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@etnaround.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  6. Cookies Etc.

    To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  7. Security:

    The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  8. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Etnaround di marco Antonio Puggelli, Via Parco Cristallo 83, email: info@etnaround.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Alexander GraflAlexander Grafl
16:53 21 Sep 21
Great, knowledgeable guide. Tour is manageable for even novice hikers. Tourguide provides hiking... boots and windbreakers if you need them. The guys pick you up from your hotels or you can meet up with them in a town half the way up where you can park for free. Can only recommend!read more
Miriam EderMiriam Eder
08:01 18 Aug 21
Me & my boyfriend booked an Etna Hike tour & had a good experience! Our tour guide was very... professional, organized & caring - he made sure that we were well throughout the entire tour.We were picked up & dropped off in Catania which was helpful considering that we didn't have a car to get to Etna ourselves. The ride was very entertaining with lots of stories being shared.The hike wasn't difficult (besides the heat - 38 degrees), all equipment was provided (hiking shoes and walking stick) and the tour took about 4 hours in total. It was a beautiful scenery while hiking to 2500m (*not* the top of the crater) and we learnt a lot about Etna & volcanos on the way!If you are planning to visit Etna, we totally recommend to book with Etnaround - you will have get a "nothing-to-worry-about" package for a fair price!read more
Laure SchmidtLaure Schmidt
09:26 20 Jul 21
the guides are very friendly and passionate about etna so it made the tour really interesting
Laura SLaura S
09:21 08 Nov 20
I am so so glad we have chosen Etnaround for our trip to Etna! Could not recommend it more!Marco... was a great guide - super nice, friendly and attentive to everyone.Great day! If you're still considering - don't!read more
Hend KhaderHend Khader
20:28 30 Jul 19
Highly recommend! Marco was so knowledgeable. We learnt a lot from him. Would go back again.
js_loader